English (Law of Evidence; Legal Actions)
witness’ capacity to testify [correct]; capacity to testify [correct]
CONT: [The] court is required to conduct an inquiry into the witness’ capacity to testify.
French (Droit de la preuve; Actions en justice)
habilité du témoin à témoigner [correct, feminine noun]; habilité à témoigner [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le] tribunal est tenu de faire enquête sur l'habilité du témoin à témoigner.