English (Blasting Work (Mining))
inrush [correct]; afterblast [correct]; inrush of gas [correct]; afterblasting
CONT: During an explosion of methane and oxygen, carbon dioxide and steam are formed. When the steam condenses to water a partial vacuum is created which causes an inrush or what is known as an afterblast.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
irruption de gaz [feminine noun]
OBS: Après l'abattage avec explosifs.