English (Mining of Organic Materials; Solid Fossil Fuels)
pinch-out [correct, noun]; pinch out [noun]; pinch [noun]
DEF: A compression of the walls of a vein or the roof and floor of a coal seam ...
CONT: If one hits a fault, a pinch-out, or a dirt bed during coal-drawing, this would probably not only reduce the output, but could even cause a water inrush.
French (Exploitation de matières organiques (Mines); Combustibles fossiles solides)
airure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Extrémité d'une veine de charbon ou de minerai allant en s'amincissant.
OBS: [Cette extrémité de filon est devenue] trop mince pour être exploitée économiquement.