English (Meats and Meat Industries)
sticking knife [correct]
DEF: A knife used in the slaughtering of animals or fowls.
OBS: It varies in size and shape depending upon the type of animals being slaughtered : e. g., a poultry-sticking knife has a blade about 1/4 in. wide and 3 or 4 ins. long.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
couteau à saigner [correct, masculine noun]; couteau de saignée [correct, masculine noun]