English (Brazing (Metals))
soldering with soldering iron [correct, standardized]; iron soldering [correct, see observation, standardized]; INS [correct, standardized]; INS; bit soldering [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: Soldering with a tool (soldering iron) having an internally or externally heated metal bit, which is usually made of copper. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: soldering with soldering iron : term standardized by ISO; iron soldering; bit soldering; INS : terms and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society(AWS).
OBS: iron soldering; INS : term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association(CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Brasage (Métal))
brasage tendre au fer [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; procédé INS [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; brasage au fer [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de brasage au moyen d'un outil (fer à braser) renfermant une pastille de métal, généralement de cuivre, chauffée par des moyens internes ou externes. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: brasage tendre au fer : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: brasage tendre au fer; procédé INS : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.