English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Office Automation)
Insert key [correct]; insert key [correct]
DEF: A key that you press to toggle between insert mode and overwrite mode.
OBS: The Insert key on an English keyboard adopts different viariations such as : Insert, Ins, etc.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Bureautique)
touche Insertion [correct, feminine noun]; touche d'insertion [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [La] touche d'insertion [...] bascule le mode d'édition entre insertion et réécriture.
OBS: La touche Insertion sur un clavier français adopte quelques variantes, telles que: Inser, Insère, Ins, etc.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Ofimática)
tecla de inserción [correct, feminine noun]; tecla INS [feminine noun]