English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
inertial navigation system [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; INS [correct, NATO, officially approved]; inertial reference system [correct, officially approved]; I.R.S. [correct]; IRS [correct, officially approved]; I.R.S.; inertial navigator [correct]; inertial navigation unit [correct]; INU [correct]; INU; gyroscope-based inertial navigation system [correct]
DEF: A self-contained navigation system using inertial detectors, which automatically provides vehicle position, heading and velocity.
CONT: Inertial guidance is a method of navigation used to guide rockets and airplanes, submarines, and other vehicles ... An inertial navigator consists of instruments called gyroscopes that indicate direction, and accelerometers (devices that measure changes in speed and direction). A computer uses this information to calculate the vehicle’s position and guide it on its course.
CONT: Digital Radiance designed and developed the interactive 3D graphics for the 6E34 Gyroscope Gimbal Trainer used by the Naval Air Tactical Training Command (NATTC) at the Naval Air Station in Pensacola, Florida. The trainer concept, also designed by Digital Radiance, uses a large-screen projection system to teach the basic components and functions of the gyroscope-based inertial navigation system common to all modern aircraft.
OBS: inertial navigation system: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: inertial navigation system; INS : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
OBS: inertial reference system; IRS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
système de navigation par inertie [correct, masculine noun, NATO, officially approved]; INS [correct, masculine noun, NATO, officially approved]; système de navigation à inertie [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; INS [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; INS; système de navigation inertielle [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; INS [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; INS; système de référence inertiel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SRI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SRI; centrale inertielle de navigation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; INU [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; INU; système de navigation inertiel [correct, masculine noun]; centrale de navigation inertielle [correct, feminine noun]; centrale à inertie [correct, feminine noun]; système inertiel de navigation [correct, masculine noun]; centrale inertielle [correct, feminine noun]; centrale de référence inertielle [correct, feminine noun]; système inertiel [correct, masculine noun]; navigateur inertiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de navigation autonome, utilisant des détecteurs inertiels, qui fournit automatiquement la position d'un véhicule, son cap et sa vitesse.
CONT: La centrale à inertie est un appareil de mesure de positionnement très utilisé en raison de son autonomie et de sa faible sensibilité aux perturbations externes. On en trouve à bord des avions de ligne, des sous-marins, ou des missiles intercontinentaux. Elle est aujourd'hui souvent couplée à un GPS : ce système hybride permet de réduire les erreurs, et donc d'améliorer la qualité de la mesure.
CONT: Le système de navigation par inertie est entièrement autonome. Il ne dépend en aucune façon d'aides à la navigation basées au sol. Une fois l'information relative à la position initiale chargée dans le système, celui-ci peut, grâce à un ordinateur, des gyroscopes de précision et des accéléromètres sensibles, procéder à la mise à jour constante d'affichages rigoureusement exacts donnant la position, la vitesse-sol, l'assiette et le cap. Il fournit également les renseignements concernant le guidage et le contrôle directionnel au pilote automatique et aux instruments de vol. Il est capable de calculer la route de vol et la distance entre deux points et, en vol, la distance [dont] l'avion s'est écarté de cette route.
OBS: [...] le qualificatif d'inertiel [provient] des propriétés du gyroscope et de sa grande stabilité de pointage.
OBS: système de navigation par inertie : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: système de navigation à inertie : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: système de navigation par inertie; INS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: système de référence inertiel; SRI : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).
OBS: centrale inertielle de navigation; INU : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Instrumentos de navegación; Lanzamiento y maniobras en el espacio)
sistema de navegación inercial [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; INS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; sistema de referencia inercial [correct, masculine noun]; IRS [correct, masculine noun]; IRS
OBS: sistema de navegación inercial; INS : término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).