English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
Brouwer’s construction [correct]; Brouwer’s fixed point theorem [correct]
DEF: ... theorem that any continuous transformation of a circle (circumference and interior) into itself must have at least one fixed point.
CONT: The Dutch topologist L. E. J. Brouwer published in 1910 a recursive construction for cutting a region into three subregions in such an insane way that at the limit all three subregions touch at every point... Brouwer's construction generalizes to divide a region into n subregions, all meeting at every point.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
théorème du point fixe de Brouwer [correct, masculine noun]