English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
psychiatric examination [correct]
DEF: A defendant in a criminal prosecution may undergo a psychiatric examination to determine competence to stand trial or to establish a defense based on some mental condition, such as insanity.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
examen psychiatrique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: examen psychiatrique : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).