English (Law of Evidence; Courts)
right to testify [correct]
CONT: A defendant who lacks the mental capacity to waive an insanity defense still has the right to testify, regardless of whether the testimony helps or harms the defense, the state Supreme Court ruled.
French (Droit de la preuve; Tribunaux)
droit de témoigner [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les témoins ont le droit de témoigner dans l'une ou l'autre langue officielle à l'enquête préliminaire et au procès.