English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geology)
roundness [correct]
DEF: The degree of abrasion of a clastic particle as shown by the sharpness of its edges and corners, expressed by Wadell (1932) as the ratio of the average radius of curvature of the several edges or corners of the particle to the radius of curvature of the maximum inscribed sphere (or to one-half the nominal diameter of the particle).
CONT: ... roundness may be defined as the ratio of the average radius of curvature of the corners of the particle "image" to the radius of the maximum inscribed circle.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Géologie)
arrondi [correct, masculine noun]; émoussé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] un cube aurait un émoussé nul et une sphéricité forte, tandis qu'un cylindre terminé par deux hémisphères aurait une sphéricité nulle et un émoussé élevé.
CONT: [...] l'émoussé des grains de sable peut être évalué à la loupe binoculaire à l'aide d'un micromètre-cible.
OBS: Il faut distinguer entre forme (sphéricité) et arrondi («roundness»). L'arrondi résulte de l'usure des bords et des coins, tandis que la forme n'a rien à faire avec l'allure des bords et des coins [...]