English (Mathematical Geography)
compass rose [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A graduated circle, usually marked in degrees, indicating directions and printed or inscribed on an appropriate medium.
OBS: compass rose : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Géographie mathématique)
rose du compas [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Cercle gradué, généralement en degrés, matérialisant des directions et imprimé ou gravé sur un support approprié.
OBS: rose du compas : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Geografía matemática)
rosa de los vientos [feminine noun]
DEF: Círculo graduado, normalmente dividido en grados, que indica las direcciones y está impreso o grabado en un material adecuado.