English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
fine platinum [correct]; pure platinum [correct]
DEF: Platinum without alloy.
OBS: The Royal Canadian Mint can refine platinum to a fineness of. 9995; the inscription "FINE PLATINUM" appears on its platinum investment coins.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
platine pur [correct, masculine noun]; platine fin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Platine sans alliage, platine non allié.
OBS: La Monnaie royale canadienne peut affiner le platine jusqu'à une pureté de 9995 (,9995 ou 995 [0]/00); l'inscription «PLATINE PUR» est frappée sur ses pièces d'investissement en platine.