English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
field [correct]
DEF: The flat, undetailed part of the surface of a coin surrounding or lying behind the portrait, symbol, legend, inscription, and other raised portions of the effigy or design.
CONT: field of a coin
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
champ [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de la surface initiale du flan encore lisse une fois une pièce frappée; fond uni entourant l'effigie, le symbole, la légende, l'inscription, toute composante du thème ou tout élément en relief sur l'avers ou le revers d'une pièce.
CONT: champ d'une pièce