English (Games and Competitions (Sports))
current competitor [correct]
DEF: Inscription on the scoreboard during a competition followed by the name of the athlete who is performing or whose performance has just ended.
CONT: CURRENT COMPETITOR (name of the athlete) (time or points) OTHERS FROM (country of the athlete).
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
concurrent en piste [correct, masculine noun]; concurrente en piste [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inscription figurant sur le tableau des résultats d'une compétition et suivie du nom de l'athlète en piste ou en train d'exécuter sa routine, ou venant tout juste de terminer l'épreuve.
CONT: CONCURRENT EN PISTE (nom de l'athlète) (temps ou points) AUTRES ATHLÈTES - (pays d'origine de l'athlète en piste).