English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
inscription [correct]
DEF: Words, phrases, sentences, and mottos appearing horizontally across the field on either side of a coin.
OBS: A legend circles the inside border of a coin while an inscription usually follows a straight, horizontal line or lines.
OBS: See related terms: legend, lettering (noun).
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
inscription [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mots, expression, phrase ou devise apparaissant à l'horizontale dans le champ avers ou revers d'une pièce de monnaie, par opposition à la légende, circulaire.