English (Cooking Appliances)
timed appliance outlet [correct]; timed outlet [correct]
CONT: Timed appliance outlet. If... the inscription AUTO appears on one of the outlets, it means it can be set by the timer, making it possible to use an appliance to have it turn on and off automatically.
French (Appareils de cuisson des aliments)
prise chronométrée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Prise chronométrée. Si (...) l'inscription AUTO apparaît sur l'une des prises, c'est qu'elle peut être réglée par le programmateur, ce qui permet de commander le départ et l'arrêt d'un appareil branché à cette prise.