English (Archaeology; Landscape Architecture)
stele [correct]; stela [correct]
DEF: an upright stone slab or pillar engraved with an inscription or design and used as a monument, grave marker, etc.
CONT: ... many of the stelae standing in the great Maya plazas and lining the lower margins of acropolises and pyramids were carved with statements of dynastic history - births, ascensions and deaths of Maya lords.
OBS: plural: stelae, stelai, or steles.
French (Archéologie; Architecture paysagère)
stèle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Monument monolithe (colonne, cippe, pierre plate) qui porte une inscription, des ornements sculptés.
Spanish (Arqueología; Arquitectura paisajista)
estela [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Monumento conmemorativo que se coloca sobre el suelo, constituido generalmente por una piedra en forma de lápida, prisma o columna.