English (Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling; Stamp and Postmark Collecting)
inscription block [correct]; inscription corner block [correct]; marginal inscription block [correct]; block with marginal inscription [correct]
DEF: A block of four or more stamps with [information printed] on the selvedge.
OBS: Canadian issues normally include the printer’s and designer’s names, along with plate numbers for engraved stamps, or colour codes for those printed by lithography.
OBS: inscription block :[do not confuse with "plate block, "which, ] in strictest philatelic terms [...] can only apply to corner blocks of [...] stamps printed from an engraved printing plate.
French (Timbres et oblitération; Philatélie et marcophilie)
bloc avec inscription [correct, masculine noun]; bloc de coin avec inscription [correct, masculine noun]; bloc avec inscription marginale [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Groupe d'au moins quatre timbres, portant des indications en bordure.
OBS: Les émissions canadiennes comprennent habituellement les noms de l'imprimeur et du graphiste ainsi que le numéro de planche, dans le cas des timbres réalisés par gravure, ou les codes de couleur dans le cas des timbres lithographiés.
Spanish (Sellos postales y obliteración; Filatelia y matasellos)
pliego con inscripciones marginales [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Las inscripciones marginales son las leyendas que aparecen impresas en los bordes de hoja de los pliegos de sellos. […] Las inscripciones marginales están impresas en el mismo color y sistema con el que fue impreso el pliego (offset, calcografía, tipografía, huecograbado, etc.). En el caso de sellos impresos a más de un color, la inscripción marginal está impresa en alguno de los colores presentes en los sellos.