English (Funeral Services; Proverbs and Maxims)
Known Unto God
OBS: Like hundreds of the several markers in Europe, many carry a simple inscription "Known unto God".
French (Pompes funèbres; Proverbes et dictons)
Connu de Dieu seulement
OBS: Il s'agit d'une inscription sur les tombes de soldats dont l'identité est inconnue. Renseignement: service de traduction des Anciens combattants.