English (Animal Husbandry; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
insect rearing [correct, noun]
CONT: Insect rearing is used for many purposes, and reared insects have uses far beyond the scope of entomology. Many insects are reared for insecticide trials, entomological research, population restoration, as well as for economic resources.
French (Élevage des animaux; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
entomoculture [correct, feminine noun]; élevage d'insectes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'élevage d'insectes, également connu sous le nom d'entomoculture, consiste à faire grandir un grand nombre d'insectes dans un environnement contrôlé pour différents produits. [...] Ses objectifs sont : Production de protéines [...] Recherche scientifique [...] Production de sous-produits [...]