English (Silviculture; Crop Protection)
trap tree [correct]; trap stem [correct]
DEF: A tree felled or treated in a manner to invite infestation... and thereby divert and localize insect attack preparatory to effecting a concentrated kill of the resultant broods.
French (Sylviculture; Protection des végétaux)
arbre piège [correct, masculine noun]; gobe-insectes [masculine noun]
DEF: Arbre abattu ou traité afin d'encourager son infestation et circonscrire l'attaque des insectes et ainsi les exterminer localement.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Protección de las plantas)
árbol trampa [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Árbol derribado, destinado a atraer insectos para que puedan ser destruidos.