English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Silviculture)
management compartment
OBS: compartment: The basic territorial unit of a forest estate, permanently defined for purposes of location, description and record, and as a basis for forest management; commonly a subdivision of a block.
OBS: The compartment is an excellent planning unit by which the provisions of the management plan are localized. It is useful in developing adequate transportation, in allocating the annual cut, in achieving adherence to cutting cycles and cutting budgets, in planting, insect and disease control, and in other management activities.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Sylviculture)
parcelle d'aménagement [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: parcelle : Surface délimitée pour faciliter la gestion, où l'on fait des opérations sylvicoles déterminées dans un temps assez court, généralement une année.