English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Environmental Management; Anti-pollution Measures)
St. John’s-wort-beetle; St John’s wort beetle
CONT: St John’s wort has also been successfully controlled in other parts of the world. ... In places with a Mediterranean-type climate such as Chile, Western and South Australia, North America, and South Africa the greater St John’s wort beetle has been extremely damaging. For example, this beetle is attributed with restoring 1 million acres of infested rangeland in California, and grateful landowners erected a monument in its honour.
OBS: An insect used for the biological control of St. John's-wort(a weed).
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Gestion environnementale; Mesures antipollution)
scarabée du millepertuis [masculine noun]
OBS: Il en existe deux espèces, Chrysolina quadrigemina et Chrysolina hyperici, utilisées dans la lutte biologique contre le millepertuis (mauvaise herbe).
OBS: millepertuis : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).