English (Crop Protection; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
major pest [correct]
DEF: An unimportant insect suddenly reaching the status of pest after escaping the natural control in pest management.
French (Protection des végétaux; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
ravageur spécifique [masculine noun]