English (Crop Protection)
release [correct, noun]
DEF: Intentional liberation of an organism into the environment.
OBS: E. g. of insect predators over an area as biological control agents
French (Protection des végétaux)
lâcher [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Libération intentionnelle d'un organisme dans l'environnement.
OBS: Par exemple d'insectes prédateurs dans une région pour la lutte biologique.
Spanish (Protección de las plantas)
liberación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La liberación intencional de un organismo en el medio ambiente.