English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Crop Protection; Wool Industry)
mothproofing [correct]; moth-proofing
DEF: The treatment of wool or wool-based fabrics to prevent damage by the larvae of a number of insect pests from the order of Coleptera(beetles) and Lepidoptera(butterflies and moths) capable of digesting keratin.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Protection des végétaux; Industrie lainière)
traitement antimite [correct, masculine noun]; apprêt antimite [masculine noun]; apprêtage antimite [masculine noun]
DEF: Traitement d'imprégnation permettant de protéger des mites les fourrures, lainages, tapis, tentures, etc.