English (Crop Protection; Animal Pests (Crops))
insect repellant [correct]; insect repellent [correct]; insectifuge [correct]
DEF: An agent that drives away insects usually without destroying them.
CONT: Although insect repellants have not been used for insect control per se their advantages in the protection of man and materials is obvious. These chemicals have played a very important role in the protection of man against blood-sucking insects and vectors of diseases.
OBS: insect repellent : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Protection des végétaux; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
insectifuge [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] produit qui éloigne les insectes.
OBS: insectifuge : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Protección de las plantas; Animales dañinos para los cultivos)
insectífugo; repulsivo
DEF: [...] sustancias que provocan el alejamiento de los insectos y aseguran por este hecho una cierta protección del hombre, de los animales o de las plantas.
CONT: Hay ciertas sustancias [...] que ejercen atracción sobre determinados insectos, utilizándose esta propiedad para ser cazados; otros productos, a la inversa, actúan como insectífugos, como la naftalina, tan usada para ahuyentar a la polilla de la ropa, o el paradiclorobenceno y otros que alguna vez pueden utilizarse con fines agrícolas.