English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
insect development [correct]
CONT: The number of growing degree-days required for insect development depends on the species.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
développement des insectes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le développement des insectes nécessite un nombre de degrés-jours qui varie selon les espèces.