English (Ecosystems; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
canopy walkway [correct]
CONT: It is for this reason that study of the insect fauna in canopies of these remnant old growth rainforests by the Western Canada Wilderness Committee was recently initiated using canopy walkways.
French (Écosystèmes; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
passerelle suspendue [feminine noun]
CONT: C'est pourquoi le Western Canada Wilderness Committee vient d'entreprendre une étude sur l'entomofaune de la cime des arbres, dans ce qui reste de ces vieilles forêts ombrophiles, au moyen de passerelles suspendues.