English (Animal Behaviour)
predatory fauna [correct]
CONT: There is generally an abundance of predatory fauna both protozoa and more developed species such as worms, insect larvae, spiders, snails and slugs.
OBS: predatory fauna: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Comportement animal)
faune prédatrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La faune prédatrice est généralement abondante : protozoaires, ainsi que des animaux plus évolués tels que vers, larves d'insectes, arachnides, escargots et limaces.