English (Botany)
chrysanthemum flower; pyrethrum flower [correct]; insect flower
CONT: The Chinese traded this special chrysanthemum [pyrethrum daisy] in dried form along the silk Route and into Europe where it became popular as a lice and flea repellent. By the 1800s crushed pyrthrum flowers were a commonly found ingredient in European pharamacies.
OBS: Natural product collected directly from the plant Chrysanthemum cinerariaefolium, or Chrysanthemum coccineum (Chrysanthemum roseum).
French (Botanique)
fleur de chrysanthème [feminine noun]; fleur de pyrèthre [feminine noun]
OBS: Produit naturel prélevé directement sur le végétal Chrysanthemum cinerariaefolium, ou sur Chrysanthemum coccineum (Chrysanthemum roseum).
Spanish (Botánica)
flor de pelitre [correct, feminine noun]; flor de piretro [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El uso de las flores de pelitre comenzó en Persia de donde pasó al Cáucaso, introduciéndose en Europa a principios del siglo XIX. Se utilizaban las flores de pelitre secas y pulverizadas como insecticida, a partir de ellas se obtiene un insecticida conocido como piretrina.
OBS: Producto natural recogido directamente de la planta Chrysanthemum cinerariaefolium o de Chrysanthemum coccineum (Chrysanthemum roseum).