English (Ecosystems; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
insect herbivory [correct]
CONT: The unique genetic characteristics of individuals in each species ultimately determine whether or not any species can invade and be present in a particular community. Genetic traits also determine the species abundance and the rate and timing of its return to and disappearance from communities disturbed by fire, storms, insect herbivory, and other sudden impacts.
French (Écosystèmes; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
insecte herbivore [masculine noun]
CONT: Ces caractéristiques déterminent également l'abondance des espèces et la vitesse et le moment de l'apparition et de la disparition de chacune d'entre elles dans les communautés perturbées par le feu, les tempêtes, les insectes herbivores et d'autres phénomènes aux répercussions soudaines.