English (Ecology (General))
infestation [correct]
DEF: A habitat or environment invasion by a dramatic spread of an organism (plant or animal) that may cause problems or damages.
CONT: However, the effect of infestation at high intensities on unionids [mollusks of the family Unionidae] observed in Lake Erie in the summer of 1989 may lead to elimination of some or all unionid species.
PHR: Plant, insect infestation.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
infestation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Envahissement d'un milieu par des animaux ou des plantes nuisibles.