English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
constructive eviction [correct]
CONT: "Constructive eviction" occurs when a condition for which the landlord is responsible makes the leased premises unfit for the purposes for which they were intended. A constructive eviction may result where the landlord shuts off electrical current to the tenant or where the landlord shuts off other utilities which are essential to the tenant's occupancy of the premises. Or, conditions amounting to a constructive eviction of the tenant may arise independently and remain uncorrected by the landlord who has the responsibility to remedy the situation, as, for example, in the case of an insect infestation of the leased premises.("The Arnold Encyclopedia of Real Estate", 1978, p. 276).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
éviction de droit [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: éviction de droit : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).