English (Paleontology)
trochanter [correct]
OBS: (...) the second segment counting from the base of the leg of an insect that is usu. small and short and in some insects consists of two or rarely of several distinct parts.
French (Paléontologie)
trochanter [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les métamères 2 à 16 [d'un Myriapode] portent chacun une paire de pattes ambulatoires courtes, simples, formées d'une série de 7 articles (hanche, trochanter [...])