English (Animal Pests (Crops); Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
sorghum midge [correct]
DEF: Contarinia sorghicola (Coq.), family Itonididae (Cecidomyiidae), a midge that infests sorghums extracting the plant juices of the developing seeds and blasting or blighting the grain spikelets.
DEF: An insect pest of sorghum found in Africa, Asia, southern North America and Australia.
French (Animaux nuisibles aux cultures; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
cécidomye du sorgho [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Insecte ravageur du sorgho (Afrique, Asie, Amérique, Australie).
OBS: sorgo : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).