English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
chestnut borer [correct]; two-lined chestnut borer [correct]; twolined chestnut borer [correct]
DEF: A small blue-black yellow-striped beetle ... having a flattened larva that bores in various deciduous trees.
OBS: Oaks are the primary hosts of this pest. ... Larvae damage host trees by feeding on the phloem (the inner bark), the cambium (the growth layer producing both phloem and xylem), and the xylem (outer sapwood). The phloem transports food from the crown downward while the xylem conducts water and minerals from the roots upward.
OBS: [This insect] belongs to the beetle family Buprestidae. The word "chestnut" refers to the beetle's past status as a principal pest of American chestnut, Castanea dentata.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
agrile du châtaignier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Habituellement, le feuillage du chêne à gros fruits flétrit à partir de la cime en descendant, devient brun et reste normalement sur les branches pendant environ 1 an après le dépérissement. Le déclin initial du chêne dû au stress met en branle un cycle de détériorations subséquentes impliquant l'agrile du châtaignier (Agrilus bilineatus [Weber]). Alors que le cycle du déclin progresse, cet insecte gagne en importance, causant le dépérissement des branches et éventuellement la mortalité de l'arbre après 3 ou 4 ans.
OBS: Les larves des agriles vivent sous l'écorce des arbres ou dans la tige des plantes ligneuses; elles causent parfois d'importants dégâts aux arbres forestiers ou fruitiers.