English (Ecosystems; Silviculture; Origin of Life and Speciation)
disturbance regime [correct]
DEF: The characteristic manner in which forests are altered by disturbances.
CONT: Community succession is a function of ecosystems because of the large numbers of species involved and its links to disturbance regimes, geography, and shifting climate.
OBS: Disturbance regimes are characterized by the nature(e. g. pest, insect, windstorm, etc.), the periodicity, and severity of disturbance events.
French (Écosystèmes; Sylviculture; Origine de la vie et des espèces en général)
régime de perturbation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caractéristique des perturbations qui touchent une forêt.
CONT: La succession des communautés est une fonction écosystémique en raison du grand nombre d'espèces concernées et du lien qui l'unit aux régimes de perturbation, à la géographie et aux changements climatiques.
OBS: Les régimes de perturbation sont caractérisés par la nature (p. ex., ravageurs, insectes, tempêtes de vent), la périodicité et la gravité des épisodes de perturbation.