English (Crop Protection; Animal Pests (Crops); Plant and Crop Production; Environmental Management)
insect pest management [correct]
CONT: The objective of insect pest management is to manage insect populations to reduce pest status to a tolerable level. Reducing the insect pest status means that the presence of insect pests should be expected but at levels that will not cause economic damage.
OBS: insect pest management : designation approved by the Terminology Committee of Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada.
French (Protection des végétaux; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures; Cultures (Agriculture); Gestion environnementale)
lutte contre les insectes nuisibles [correct, feminine noun]; lutte dirigée contre les insectes nuisibles [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: lutte contre les insectes nuisibles; lutte dirigée contre les insectes nuisibles : désignations approuvées par le Comité de terminologie d'Agriculture et Agroalimentaire Canada.
Spanish (Protección de las plantas; Animales dañinos para los cultivos; Producción vegetal; Gestión del medio ambiente)
manejo de insectos plaga [correct, masculine noun]; control de insectos plaga [correct, masculine noun]