English (Ecology (General); Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
ecocide [correct]
DEF: A substance which enters, permeates, and kills an entire system, be that system an insect pest, a lake, or a man-environment community.
OBS: The term «ecocide» also means: the destruction caused by this substance.
OBS: Eco- is a prefix meaning: of the ecology, esp. relating to pollution.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Néologie et emprunts)
substance écocidaire [proposal, feminine noun]; substance écocide [proposal, feminine noun]