English (Crop Protection)
nuclear polyhedrosis [correct]; nucleopolyhedrosis
OBS: A virus disease of insects, may be of use in biological pest control.
OBS: polyhedrosis :Insect disease of viral aetiology in which causal virions occur in intracellular polyhedral crystalline protein inclusion bodies-the polyhedra.
OBS: The nuclear polyhedrosis viruses (NPV’s) replicate only in the nucleus of the host cell; the virions are rod-shaped and contain DNA.
French (Protection des végétaux)
polyédrie nucléaire [correct, feminine noun]; polyédrose nucléaire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: polyédrose : maladie provoquée chez les insectes par certains virus.
CONT: La polyédrose est ainsi nommée parce que le virus est contenu dans un «corps d'inclusion» polyédrique de nature protéinique, décelable au microscope optique. On distingue deux sortes de «maladies à polyèdres», dues à des virus très différents selon que la réplication a lieu dans le noyau (polyédrose nucléaire) ou dans le cytoplasme de la cellule hôte (polyédrose cytoplasmique).