English (Crop Protection; Animal Pests (Crops))
insect repellent [correct, adjective]
CONT: Insect repellent creams from essential oils : Certain indigenous essential oils... on experimentation have proved to be highly effective repellents when applied in cream formulation against house flies and mosquitoes.
French (Protection des végétaux; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
insectifuge [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui éloigne les insectes.