English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
osmeterium [correct]
DEF: A gland consisting of an eversible sac or pocket in which a repellent scent or other secretion collects. Such glands are found in many caterpillars including those of the Puss Moth and the Swallowtail Butterfly. When attacked the insect causes this pocket to be suddenly everted, dispersing the scent and acting as an efficient defence mechanism.
OBS: plural: osmeteria .
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
osmeterium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organe larvaire fourchu et odorifique situé sur le premier segment thoracique des Papilionidae [papillons]. Cet organe exsertile [voir ce terme] aurait la propriété d'éliminer les substances toxiques de certaines plantes dont les chenilles se nourrissent.