English (Pest Control Equipment; Plant Diseases; Agricultural Chemicals)
fogger [correct]; mist blower [correct]
DEF: A spray equipment constructed to atomize concentrated insecticide and to disperse them with high velocity.
OBS: Fog is produced when aerosol droplets, having a diameter less than 15 um, fill a volume of air to such an extent that visibility is reduced ... Insecticides and some fungicides are applied as fogs.
French (Matériel de protection des végétaux; Maladies des plantes; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
nébulisateur [correct, masculine noun]; brumisateur [correct, masculine noun]; générateur de brouillard [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui produit et disperse de fines gouttelettes d'un mélange liquide sur les récoltes pour combattre les ravageurs.
OBS: En phytopathologie les termes brumisateur et nébulisateur sont utilisés comme synonymes.
Spanish (Equipo para la lucha antiparasitaria; Enfermedades de las plantas; Agentes químicos (Agricultura))
nebulizador [masculine noun]
DEF: Boquilla utilizada con una bomba de impulsión para proyectar una nube de partículas de agua muy pequeñas.