English (Cultural Practices (Agriculture); Crop Protection)
selective insecticide [correct]
DEF: An insecticide which kills selected insects, but does not kill most other organisms, including beneficial species.
French (Soin des cultures (Agriculture); Protection des végétaux)
insecticide sélectif [correct, masculine noun]; IS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Qui s'agit de façon ciblée. Un insecticide sélectif agit sur quelques espèces, mais épargne les autres.