English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Crop Protection)
insecticide avoidance [correct]; behaviouristic resistance [correct]
DEF: Development, in a strain of insects, of the ability to avoid contact with an insecticide.
OBS: This term is preferred as more truly descriptive than "behaviouristic resistance", the term used by the WHO Expert Committee on Insecticide(1957 and 1960) mainly because it had been generally accepted.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Protection des végétaux)
évitement [correct, masculine noun]; évitement de l'insecticide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Manifestation, dans une souche d'insectes, d'un comportement nouveau qui lui permet de fuir le contact avec un produit toxique.