English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing; Crop Protection)
fluorobenzene [correct]; phenyl fluoride [correct]; UN 2387 [correct]
DEF: A chemical product having the formula C6H5F which appears under the form of a colorless liquid with a benzene odour, is flammable, irritant, and is used as an insecticide and a larvicide intermediate and as an identification reagent for plastic or resin polymers.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H5F
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie; Protection des végétaux)
fluorobenzène [correct, masculine noun]; fluorure de phényle [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H5F
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fabricación de plásticos; Protección de las plantas)
fluobenceno [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido incoloro con olor a benceno, insoluble en agua; miscible con alcohol y éter. Tóxico e irritante.
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H5F