English (Chemistry)
bone oil [correct]; animal oil [correct]; Dippel’s oil [correct]; hartshorn oil [correct]
DEF: Dark brown oil with a disagreeable odor, derived by destructive distillation of bones or other animal substances.
OBS: Use : alcohol denaturant, insecticide, source of pyrrole, organic preparations.
French (Chimie)
huile animale de Dippel [correct, feminine noun]; huile de Dippel [correct, feminine noun]; huile d'os [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] liquide qu'on obtient en rectifiant le produit huileux de la distillation sèche des os, de la corne et des autres substances animales analogues. Dippel la recommandait comme médicament antihystérique.
Spanish (Química)
aceite de hueso [correct, masculine noun]