English (Agricultural Chemicals; Crop Protection)
paint-on treatment [correct]
OBS: application of a pesticide, e. g. insecticide paint, with a brush
French (Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Protection des végétaux)
badigeon [correct, masculine noun]; badigeonnage [masculine noun]
OBS: application d'un produit antiparasitaire au moyen d'un pinceau, par exemple badigeon insecticide