English (Botany; Plant Biology)
carnivore [correct]; carnivorous plant [correct]; entomophagous plant [correct, see observation]; insectivorous plant [correct, see observation]; insectivore [correct]
DEF: [A] plant which absorbs and digests animal substances as food.
CONT: Insectivorous plants capture and digest insects either passively (as the common pitcher plant or the sundew) or by the movement of certain organs (as the Venus’ flytrap).
OBS: The term "carnivorous" has a broader meaning than "entomophagous" (or "insectivorous"); the former applies to plants which subsist on nutrients obtained from the breakdown of animal protoplasm, whereas the latter is restricted to insects. They are, however, perfect synonyms in most cases.
French (Botanique; Biologie végétale)
plante carnivore [correct, feminine noun]; plante entomophage [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; plante insectivore [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; plante carnassière [feminine noun, rare]
DEF: Plante possédant des organes capables de retenir ou de capturer de petits animaux, des insectes pour s'en nourrir.
OBS: Le terme «carnivore» possède un sens un peu plus large que «entomophage» (ou «insectivore»); le premier se dit des plantes qui se nourrissent de petits animaux ou d'insectes, tandis que le second est limité aux insectes. Ces termes sont, toutefois, la plupart du temps synonymes.