English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
anole [correct]
DEF: Any of numerous chiefly insectivorous New World lizard of the genus Anolis, related to the iguana, that have the ability to change the colour of their skin among a wide range of green and brown shades.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
anolis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lézard d'Amérique, qui rivalise avec les caméléons pour son homochromie avec le milieu. Famille des iguanidés.