English (Mammals)
moles [correct, plural]; Talpidae [Latin]
DEF: A family of insectivorous mammals, that is divided in three subfamilies : Desmaninae, Talpinae and Uropsilinae.
OBS: Although several groups of mammals have taken to a subterranean existence, the moles are the ones that have become the most highly adapted to the fossorial way of life.
OBS: Moles have thick streamlined bodies: the nose is long and pointed, and the limbs are short.
French (Mammifères)
taupes [correct, feminine noun, plural]; Talpidae [Latin]
DEF: Famille de mammifères insectivores qui regroupe les sous-familles Desmaninae, Talpinae et Uropsilinae.
OBS: Presque aveugle, la taupe, avec son corps en torpille, est parfaitement adaptée à la vie souterraine.