English (International Relations; Offences and crimes)
abducted individual [correct]
CONT: Beginning in June 2002 and continuing into 2004, abductions and insecurity in the North increased to such a point that at current numbers of abducted individuals are extremely difficult to gauge.
French (Relations internationales; Infractions et crimes)
personne enlevée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À partir de juin 2002 et encore en 2004, vu la multiplication des enlèvements et la montée de l'insécurité dans le nord,il est extrêmement difficile de chiffrer le nombre actuel de personnes enlevées.