English (Reproduction (Medicine); Biotechnology)
artificial insemination by husband [correct]; AIH [correct]; artificial insemination with husband's sperm [correct]; AIH [correct]; AIH; homologous artificial insemination [correct]; homologous insemination [correct]
DEF: An artificial insemination technique consisting of the transfer into the woman's genital tracts of sperm previously collected from her spouse or partner.
French (Reproduction (Médecine); Biotechnologie)
insémination artificielle avec sperme du conjoint [correct, feminine noun]; IAC [correct, feminine noun]; insémination avec sperme du conjoint [correct, feminine noun]; IAC [correct, feminine noun]; IAC; insémination artificielle intra-conjugale [correct, feminine noun]; insémination artificielle homologue [correct, feminine noun]; insémination homologue [correct, feminine noun]; insémination intra-conjugale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique d'insémination artificielle où l'on utilise le sperme du mari ou du partenaire.
Spanish (Reproducción (Medicina); Biotecnología)
inseminación homóloga [correct, feminine noun]; inseminación artificial homóloga [correct, feminine noun]; IAH [correct, feminine noun]; IAH; inseminación artificial conyugal [correct, feminine noun]; IAC [correct, feminine noun]; IAC; inseminación artificial con semen del cónyuge [correct, feminine noun]; inseminación artificial con esperma del cónyuge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica de inseminación artificial en la cual se introduce el semen del compañero o cónyuge en la cavidad uterina, en el momento próximo a la ovulación, mediante el uso de una cánula u otro instrumento.
CONT: Inseminación artificial [...] Hay tres tipos de inseminación: la inseminación fuera del matrimonio, la inseminación homóloga (IAC) y la inseminación heteróloga (IAD) [...] La primera se emplea en el caso de una mujer que quiere tener un hijo, pero no marido. La segunda se realiza con el esperma del compañero o cónyuge [...]