English (General Mechanics (Physics); Physics of Solids; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
acceleration-insensitive drift rate [correct]; acceleration insensitive drift rate [correct]
DEF: That component of systematic drift rate which has no correlation with acceleration.
OBS: [Acceleration-insensitive drift rate] is usually due to torques such as flexlead torques, magnetic torques and certain fluid torques.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Physique des solides; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
vitesse de dérive insensible à l'accélération [correct, feminine noun]