English (Landscape Architecture)
dwarfed plant [correct]
CONT: To abuse a plant's natural exuberance by constant pruning because it was chosen and placed improperly is to be insensitive to the inherent beauty of plants. Slow-growing, dwarfed, and compact plant forms are available to fit any design layout intentions, and all usually need only some touch-up pruning to maintain ongoing, neat proportions.
French (Architecture paysagère)
plante naine [correct, feminine noun]; espèce naine [correct, feminine noun]; variété naine [correct, feminine noun]