English (Advanced Technology Weapons)
insensitive ammunition [correct]; insensitive munition [correct]; low vulnerability ammunition [correct]; Lova [correct]; Lova; low-vulnerability ammunition [correct]
DEF: [A munition] which reliably [fulfils its] performance, readiness and operational requirements on demand, but which [minimises] the probability of inadvertent initiation and severity of subsequent collateral damage to weapon platforms, logistic systems and personnel when subjected to unintentional stimuli.
CONT: An insensitive munition is one that will not detonate under any conditions other than its intended mission to destroy a target. If it is struck by fragments from an explosion or hit by a bullet, it will not detonate. It also will not detonate if it is in close proximity to a target that is hit. In extreme temperatures, the missile will only burn (no detonation or explosion).
French (Armes de haute technicité)
munitions à risques atténués [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; MURAT [correct, feminine noun]; munitions muratisées [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: munitions à risques atténués : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.