English (Packaging)
inner receptacle [correct]; inner container [correct]; insert container [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A receptacle that requires additional inner or outer protection in order to perform its containment function.
OBS: insert container : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Emballages)
récipient intérieur [correct, masculine noun]; contenant interne [correct, masculine noun]; récipient interne [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: récipient interne : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).