English (Communication and Information Management; Office-Work Organization; Software)
placeholder [correct]
CONT: ... when a meeting request is received, [the software] will automatically insert a placeholder for that meeting in your calendar, even before you’ve had a chance to accept or decline.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Organisation du travail de bureau; Logiciels)
espace réservé [correct, masculine noun]; emplacement réservé [masculine noun]
Spanish (Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Organización del trabajo de oficina; Soporte lógico (Software))
tiempo reservado [proposal, masculine noun]