English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Endocrine System and Metabolism)
glucose sensor [correct]
CONT: A glucose sensor is a tiny electrode that measures your glucose levels. It sits under the skin in your interstitial fluid. Glucose sensors are easily inserted using an automatic insertion device : a needle is used to insert the glucose sensor. The needle is then removed, leaving just the tiny flexible electrode under the skin. The glucose sensor is then connected to a transmitter so that readings can be transmitted to your insulin pump.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
capteur de glucose [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un capteur de glucose est une petite électrode qui mesure votre taux de glucose. Il est placé sous la peau dans le fluide interstitiel. Les capteurs de glucose sont facilement insérés à l'aide d'un dispositif d'insertion automatique : une aiguille est utilisée pour insérer le capteur de glucose. L'aiguille est ensuite retirée, ne laissant que la petite électrode flexible sous la peau. Le capteur de glucose est ensuite connecté à un transmetteur pour que les lectures soient transmises à votre pompe à insuline.