English (Optical Telecommunications)
optical fibre spool [correct]; optical-fibre spool [correct]
CONT: The optical fibre spool has been positioned upstream of the assembly line on a support with a removable axle provided for this purpose. To insert the optical fibre into a strand, it is unwound and brought in about ten centimeters after the location where the two polymer films that make up the tape meet.
French (Télécommunications optiques)
dévidoir de fibre optique [masculine noun]