English (Small Arms)
lined barrel [correct, noun, officially approved]; sleeved barrel [noun]
DEF: A barrel that has an insert that reduces bore erosion, renews an eroded bore, alters bore diameter or strengthens the barrel.
OBS: lined barrel: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
tube chemisé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; canon chemisé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tube dans lequel on a inséré un tuyau pour limiter l'érosion de l'âme, rénover une âme usée, changer le calibre ou renforcer le tube.
OBS: tube chemisé; canon chemisé : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: canon chemisé : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.