English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
railbound manganese steel frog [correct, officially approved]; rail-bound manganese steel frog [correct]; railbound manganese frog [correct]; RBM frog [correct]; manganese steel insert frog [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A frog consisting essentially of a manganese steel body casting fitted into and between rolled rails and held together with bolts.
OBS: railbound manganese steel frog; manganese steel insert frog : terms officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
cœur de croisement à bloc central en acier au manganèse [correct, masculine noun]; cœur de croisement à bloc central au manganèse [correct, masculine noun]; cœur de croisement à secteurs en acier au manganèse [masculine noun]; cœur à secteurs en acier au manganèse [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: cœur à secteurs en acier au manganèse : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.