English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Packaging in Metal)
document inserting machine [correct]
DEF: A machine designed to insert documents into envelopes ready for mailing. Such a machine is often known more simply as an "inserter".
OBS: Many manufacturers of inserters offer a wide variety of subsidiary mechanisms for use in conjunction with their machines for special applications.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Emballages en métal)
machine à mettre sous pli [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine destinée à l'introduction de documents dans des enveloppes prêtes à être expédiées. Une telle machine est souvent appelée plus simplement «inséreuse».
CONT: De nombreux fabricants de machines à mettre sous pli offrent une grande variété de mécanismes subsidiaires à utiliser avec leurs machines en vue de répondre à des applications particulières.