English (Plastics Manufacturing)
insert pin [correct, standardized]
DEF: A pin used to locate and maintain an insert in position during moulding.
OBS: insert pin : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
broche à prisonnier [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; broche à insertion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Broche utilisée pour placer et maintenir un prisonnier en place pendant le moulage.
OBS: broche à prisonnier : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
pasador para insertar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pasador que se usa para colocar y mantener un inserto en posición durante el moldeo.