English (Advertising Media; Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing); Postal Correspondence)
insert [correct, noun]
DEF: [Printed matter that includes advertorials] or promotional material enclosed within, or attached to, the pages or covers of a host publication.
CONT: insert : term used at Canada Post for the purpose of their Publications Mail service.
French (Supports publicitaires; Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie); Objets de correspondance (Postes))
encart [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Imprimé comportant [des articles publicitaires ou du matériel promotionnel inclus dans une] publication principale ou [joint à] l’une de ses [pages ou] couvertures.
OBS: encart : terme en usage à Postes Canada aux fins de leur service Poste-publications.