English (Informatics; Electronic Systems)
hub [correct]
CONT: A control panel is a panel or board which, in most cases, can be removed from, or inserted into, the machine when desired. The panel has many small holes, called hubs, into which you can insert wires with special tips.
French (Informatique; Ensembles électroniques)
jack [masculine noun]