English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Centesis and Samplings; Anesthesia and Recovery)
spinal needle introducer [correct]; introducer for spinal needle [correct]; introducer needle [correct]; spinal introducer needle [correct]; spinal introducer [correct]
DEF: A large-gauge needle used during a lumbar puncture to insert, support and guide the smaller-gauge spinal needle into the subarachnoid space.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Ponctions et prélèvements; Anesthésie et réanimation)
introducteur d'aiguille spinale [correct, masculine noun]; introducteur pour aiguille spinale [correct, masculine noun]; aiguille d'introduction spinale [correct, feminine noun]; aiguille d'introduction à l'aiguille spinale [correct, feminine noun]; aiguille d'introduction pour la stabilisation de l'aiguille spinale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aiguille de gros calibre qui permet, durant la ponction lombaire, d'insérer, de supporter et de guider l'aiguille spinale de plus petit calibre afin d'atteindre l'espace sous-arachnoïdien.