English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Packaging in Metal)
inserting mechanism [correct]
DEF: A mechanism employing, for example, push-fingers/plate, a ram blade or packing pocket, to insert documents into an envelope.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Emballages en métal)
mécanisme d'insertion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme faisant appel, par exemple, à des taquets mobiles, à un poussoir ou à une poche, pour insérer les documents dans l'enveloppe.