English (Needle Embroidery)
star stitch
DEF: [The embroidery stitch which] consists of eight stitches all meeting in the centre hole. (The Basic Book of Embroidery, J. Simpson, 1973, p. 91).
OBS: For fabrics which are not evenly woven(...), it is best to draw the "stars" on the fabric before beginning embroidery. Work an 8-pointed star in a counterclockwise motion beginning at 9 o’clock. Bring needle to right side at 9, insert needle at center, bring needle out again between 7 and 8 o’clock and re-enter at center.(Not Just Another Embroidery Book, P. Stiles, 1976, p. 11).
French (Broderie à l'aiguille)
point étoile [masculine noun]; point d'étoiles [masculine noun]; point étoilé [masculine noun]
DEF: [Ce point de broderie] est formé de huit points lancés réunis en étoile et ayant un même point central.
CONT: Faites le point d'étoiles à partir d'un carré de quatre fils horizontaux et quatre fils verticaux. Travaillez à partir du centre et faites un point tour à tour dans chacune des mailles autour du carré.
OBS: Il faut différencier entre le point étoilé (star stitch) et le point de diable (double cross stitch), qui est parfois appelé point étoilé. Le point de diable est formé de 4 points qui se croisent au centre, tandis que le point étoilé est formé de 8 points qui se rencontrent au centre.