English (Platemaking (Printing))
mortise [correct]
DEF: An opening made inside a printing plate to insert type or illustration.
French (Clicherie (Imprimerie))
ajour [correct, masculine noun]; encoche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un cliché et de son bloc que l'on découpe pour y insérer du texte ou une illustration.