English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
cluster drive mechanism [correct]; control rod drive mechanism [correct]; CRDM [correct]; CRDM
CONT: Reactor coolant pumps … Control rod drive mechanisms extract from, support, or insert into the reactor the control rod clusters from which the neutron absorber rods are suspended. They control staged movements of these rod clusters. … A cluster drive mechanism consists of a pressurized latch housing which retains the coolant and supports the other components. Each cluster drive mechanism is assembled in a long cylinder 6. 5 meters high. It is packed with different mechanism components. These include the ratchet support system which operates the control spindle, a set of magnetic coils triggering rod movements and finally the control spindle sitting in a reinforced housing.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
mécanisme de commande de grappes [correct, masculine noun]