English (Cinematography)
insert [correct]; insert shot [correct]
DEF: A detail shot that gives specific and relevant information necessary to a complete understanding of the meaning of the scene.
OBS: Examples: a letter, a telltale physical detail.
OBS: [An insert shot] will be edited into the final version of the movie.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Cinématographie)
insert [correct, masculine noun]; insert image [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plan rapproché ou très rapproché d'un objet logé entre deux plans, employé afin de créer un effet dramatique dans le courant de l'action.
OBS: L'insert est généralement intégré au montage d'un film.