English (Office Equipment and Supplies)
friction feed automatic document feeder
CONT: In order for the friction feed automatic document feeder to feed properly, there are two things which you must do : first,-place the documents face down and then fan the stack so that the top document is the leading document. Insert the stack, still face down, into the ADF [automatic document feeder] tray with the top document just under the feed roller.
OBS: Used in a facsimile machine
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
dispositif d'alimentation automatique par friction
CONT: Dispositif d'alimentation automatique par friction. (Xerox Canada Inc.) Pour que ce dispositif assure une bonne alimentation, deux conditions doivent être respectées : on doit d'abord placer le côté du document à transmettre vers le bas et placer la pile de façon que la feuille du dessus soit juste en dessous du cylindre d'alimentation.
OBS: Employé dans une machine de télécopie