English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Applications of Electronics; Optics)
optical coupling [correct]
CONT: A 600-micron diameter optical fiber inserted through the vertical neck of the flash and positioned to within 2 mm of the radiating bubble provided optical coupling between the SL [sonoluminescence] bubble and the streak camera.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Applications de l'électronique; Optique)
couplage optique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Couplage de deux éléments optiques pour assurer le passage du flux énergétique de l'un à l'autre.
Spanish (Fotoelectricidad y óptica electrónica; Aplicaciones de la electrónica; Óptica)
acoplado óptico [correct, masculine noun]