English (Radiation Protection; Atomic Physics)
partial body exposure [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: [The exposure of the] human body … to the electromagnetic radiation of a highly localized source, or to a radiating source with small dimension relative to the human body, or when a part of the body is inserted into a confined field.
OBS: partial body exposure: designation standardized by NATO.
French (Radioprotection; Physique atomique)
exposition partielle du corps [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: [Exposition du] corps humain [...] au rayonnement électromagnétique d'une source très localisée, ou à une source de rayonnement de faibles dimensions par rapport au corps humain, ou encore lorsqu'une partie du corps est introduite dans un champ confiné.
OBS: exposition partielle du corps : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.