English (Small Arms)
magazine plug [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A piece inserted into a magazine to reduce its capacity.
OBS: magazine plug: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
entretoise de magasin [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce insérée dans un magasin pour limiter sa contenance.
OBS: entretoise de magasin : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.