English (Small Arms)
magazine well [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The opening in a firearm receiver's magazine housing into which a magazine is inserted.
OBS: magazine well: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
puits d'alimentation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ouverture dans le logement de chargeur du boîtier de culasse dans lequel on insère le magasin.
OBS: puits d'alimentation : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.