English (Hand Tools; Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
J-tool [correct]
DEF: A device made of rigid, heavy gauge wire and designed to fit through the space between double-swinging doors equipped with panic hardware ...
CONT: The J-tool is inserted between the doors far enough to allow the tool to be rotated 90 degrees in either direction. A firefighter can then pull the tool until it makes contact with the panic hardware. The firefighter then makes another sharp pull, and the tool should operate the panic hardware and allow the door to open.
French (Outillage à main; Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
outil en J [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'outil en J est un dispositif fait de fil rigide de gros calibre conçu pour être inséré entre les battants d'une porte à deux battants dotée d'une fermeture antipanique […] Il est inséré entre les portes, assez profondément pour le tourner de 90 degrés dans un sens ou dans l'autre. Le pompier peut alors tirer l'outil en J jusqu'à ce qu'il touche la fermeture antipanique. Le pompier donne un autre coup sec sur l'outil, ce qui déclenche la barre antipanique et permet d'ouvrir la porte.