English (Weapon Systems; Security)
arming pin [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; safety pin [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A safety component inserted in a munition, which until its removal, prevents the unintentional action of the arming cycle.
OBS: arming pin; safety pin: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Sécurité)
goupille de sécurité [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Élément de sécurité incorporé dans une munition, qui empêche, tant qu'il est en place, le déclenchement accidentel du cycle d'armement.
OBS: goupille de sécurité : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Sistemas de armas; Seguridad)
pasador de seguridad [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo de seguridad que consiste en un pasador que se inserta en una espoleta para evitar que comience el ciclo de activación o armado hasta que este pasador se retira.