English (Surgical Instruments)
tenotome [correct]; tenotomy knife [correct]; tendotome [correct]
DEF: A slender narrow-bladed surgical instrument mounted on a handle used to perform a tenotomy.
OBS: [The] tenotomy knife has a blunt, rounded tip on the blade, which is curved slightly forward so that the knife can be inserted under the tendon without damage to local nerves and blood vessels and so that a cut can be made outwards without the tendon slipping off the knife.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
ténotome [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit bistouri à lame courte et étroite, utilisé pour la ténotomie.
Spanish (Instrumental quirúrgico)
tenótomo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pequeño escalpelo de hoja corta y estrecha que se utiliza en las [secciones de tendones]