English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
cleaver’s blade [correct]; cleaving blade [correct]; cleaver’s knife; cleaving knife
DEF: A tool for cleaving.
CONT: A cleaver's blade is... inserted into the notch, and when tapped acts as a wedge to part the stone in two.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
lame de clivage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Outil utilisé avec le maillet pour cliver un diamant.
CONT: Une fois l'entaille faite, il ne reste plus au cliveur qu'à y loger la lame de clivage, parallèlement au plan de clivage, et à la frapper d'un coup sec à l'aide du marteau en fer ou en bois.