English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
cleaving [correct]
DEF: Bisecting a diamond by manual splitting along one of the four cleavage planes.
CONT: Cleaving is performed by first scratching a notch or "kerf" along the surface of the diamond. A cleaver's blade is then inserted into the notch, and when tapped acts as a wedge to part the stone in two.
OBS: This technique is very seldom used for gemstones other than diamond.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
clivage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Étape de la taille consistant à fendre le cristal selon un plan de clivage.
OBS: Cette technique est très rarement utilisée pour les pierres précieuses autres que le diamant.