English (Land Forces; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
homogeneous area [correct, standardized]
DEF: An area which has uniform radar reflecting power at all points. See also inserted grouping(radar).
OBS: homogeneous area: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces terrestres; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
zone homogène [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Zone dont tous les points ont un même pouvoir réfléchissant. Voir aussi enclave (radar).
OBS: zone homogène : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.