English (Modelling (Mathematics); Rheology)
parallel grouping; grouping in parallel
CONT: The purpose of grouping is to reduce redundancy between assembly sequences, thus decreasing computational time. There are two categories under grouping, Serial and Parallel. Serial refers to when parts are in a "stack" configuration. A group of parts which is inserted in only one direction and in only one order.... In Parallel grouping, the planner recognizes a set of parts which can only be inserted from one unique direction, but can be assembled in any order with respect to each other.
CONT: Grouping in parallel on all 3 nodes.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Rhéologie)
groupement en parallèle [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de modèles rhéologiques placés côte à côte et liés rigidement par leurs extrémités situées d'un même côté par rapport aux modèles composants, de façon que les composants et le groupement subissent la même déformation, et pour lequel la contrainte est la somme des contraintes des composants.