English (Bones and Joints; Orthoses)
cookie [correct]; cooky [correct]; cookey [correct]
DEF: An appliance or strip of material(as of leather or metal) inserted in a shoe over the insole from heel to shank to support the arch.
French (Os et articulations; Orthèses)
tampon [masculine noun]; coussinet naviculaire [masculine noun]; coussinet rétro-capital [masculine noun]