English (Ovens and Baking (Ceramics))
sagger pin [correct]
DEF: Triangular, tapering pieces of fire-clay which are inserted through triangular peg-holes in the walls of the sagger and on which the pieces being fired rest. The length of the pins varies from 2. 5 to 7. 5 cm, depending on the thickness of the sagger wall and the size of the piece to be supported.
French (Fours et cuisson (Céramique industrielle))
pernette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bâtonnet de céramique servant de support aux pièces dans le four, lors de la cuisson.
OBS: Porte différents noms selon la forme de leur coupe : «à côte de céleri», lorsque la coupe est de forme étoilée, triangulaire.