English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
intravenous line [correct]
CONT: The intravenous line is inserted into a vein(blood vessel) using a needle. Once in place, the needle is removed. It is connected by a long piece of tubing to a bag or syringe containing fluids, nutrients or medications. The intravenous line may be inserted into almost any part of the body.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
ligne intraveineuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe de nombreuses façons d'avoir accès à une veine. La voie habituelle est par une ligne intraveineuse placée dans une veine de la main, du bras, ou du pied.
OBS: intraveineuse : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).