English (Surgery; Cancers and Oncology)
radiofrequency ablation [correct]; RFA [correct]
CONT: The patient undergoing radiofrequency ablation receives local anesthetic for pain control. A thin needle is inserted into the tumor, visualized by CT [computed tomogram] scan or MRI [magnetic resonance imaging], and electrical current is passed through the tip of the needle which becomes very hot and destroys the tumor.
French (Chirurgie; Cancers et oncologie)
ablation par radiofréquence [correct, feminine noun]; ARF [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de traitement qui utilise un courant électrique alternatif à haute fréquence pour chauffer et détruire les cellules tumorales logées dans du tissu mou.