English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
weft inserters [correct, standardized]
DEF: Elements which place a laid length of yarn between the needle back and the yarn sheet (warp).
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
élément d'insertion de la trame [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Éléments qui insèrent une longueur déterminée de fil entre l'arrière de l'aiguille et la nappe de fils de chaîne.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.