English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
Axminster carpet [correct, standardized]
DEF: Cut-pile carpet produced by inserting, during weaving, successive rows of tufts having colours arranged according to a pre-determined order. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: Axminster carpet: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
moquette tissée Axminster [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; tapis Axminster [masculine noun]
DEF: Moquette à velours coupé produite par insertion, en cours de tissage, de rangées successives de touffes ayant des couleurs déterminées par arrangement préalable. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: moquette tissée Axminster : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Alfombras y revestimientos para suelos)
alfombra de Axminster [correct, feminine noun]