English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
text editing mode [correct, standardized]
CONT: Inserting an element involves placing that element's markup within the markup of the file. This applies to all insertions, including, but not limited to, direct coding in a text editing mode, choosing an automated insertion from a pull-down menu or tool bar button, drag-and-drop style insertions, or paste operations.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
mode édition de texte [proposal, feminine noun]