English (Art Supplies; Sculpture)
mace hammer
DEF: A small sledge hammer used in the splitting of stones by inserting wedges.
French (Matériel d'artistes; Sculpture)
masse droite [correct, feminine noun]; masse des tailleurs de pierre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gros marteau de fer de section carrée, sans panne, à deux têtes opposées parallèles [...]