English (Animal Anatomy; Archaeology; History of Technology)
slotted bone point [correct]; slotted point [correct]
DEF: The end of an animal bone in which a groove was made for inserting a microblade.
CONT: Microblade core, slotted bone point with microblade inserted, and small microblade. The earliest settlers in the Gulf of Alaska used sharp-edged flakes of stone (called "microblades" by archaeologists) that were struck, from pieces of chert ("microblade cores"). These flakes of stone were placed in rows along the edges of bone spear heads to make long, sharp edges.
French (Anatomie animale; Archéologie; Histoire des techniques)
pointe en os à rainure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Extrémité d'un os d'animal dans laquelle on pratiquait une rainure afin d'y insérer une microlame.
OBS: microlame : Petit éclat en forme de prisme que l'on obtenait par extraction d'un noyau de pierre.