English (Vascular Surgery)
wiring [correct]
DEF: The process of inserting a wire into an aneurysm to promote the formation of clots.
French (Chirurgie vasculaire)
coagulation sur fil [correct, feminine noun]; coagufilage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Renforcement des parois d'un sac anévrismal par l'introduction d'un fil métallique provoquant une thrombose.