English (Muscles and Tendons)
isometric contraction [correct]; isometric muscle contraction [correct]; static contraction [correct]
DEF: Contraction in a muscle that is prevented from changing its length, i. e. the distance from origin to insertion.
CONT: An example of an isometric contraction would be carrying an object in front of you. The weight of the object would be pulling downward, but your hands and arms would be opposing the motion with equal force going upwards. Since your arms are neither raising or lowering, your biceps will be isometrically contracting.
French (Muscles et tendons)
contraction isométrique [correct, feminine noun]; contraction musculaire isométrique [correct, feminine noun]; contraction statique [correct, feminine noun]; contraction musculaire statique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contraction d'un muscle sans modification de sa longueur.