English (Nuclear Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
positive scram effect [correct]
CONT: After the Chernobyl accident, the shutdown system of all RBMK reactors was improved by : modifying the control rod design to eliminate the positive scram effect, reducing the rods’ insertion time, incorporating the short bottom rods to the shutdown system, and implementing 24 fast-acting scram rods.
French (Physique nucléaire; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
augmentation transitoire de la réactivité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De fait, il n'est pas clair qu'un déclenchement de l'arrêt d'urgence à ce moment aurait évité un accident : la déformation du flux neutronique axial et la position des grappes de contrôle (presque toutes entièrement hors cœur) auraient pu conduire à une augmentation transitoire de la réactivité («positive scram»), déclenchant un accident 36 s plus tôt.