English (Paper or Paperboard Goods; Postal Correspondence; Office Equipment and Supplies)
open-end envelope [correct]; open end envelope [correct]
CONT: Envelope closures are designated as either OE(open-end), with an opening along one short-dimension side, or OS(open-side), with the opening along one long dimension of the envelope. Open-end envelopes are commonly used for hand insertion of the contents while open-side envelopes can be used for hand insertion or automated insertion of the contents.
French (Objets en papier ou en carton; Objets de correspondance (Postes); Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
enveloppe à ouverture au sommet [feminine noun]; enveloppe à ouverture au bout [feminine noun]