English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Collaboration with WIPO)
insertion [correct]
CONT: Generally speaking, the RWO [real world object] insertion logic may insert a RWO at a location within the VRS [virtual reality scene] that corresponds to its location in the real world relative to the user's direction of gaze in real-time. As a result, the user sees the RWO within the augmented VRS as she would by taking off the HMD [head mounted display], providing her with spatial familiarity and reorientation cues without disrupting the flow of the VRS. Nevertheless, there may be certain instances where the insertion logic may place a RWO at a location within the VRS different than its location within the real world. The process of augmenting the VRS can continue progressively with the insertion or blending or overlaying of additional real world objects until the computer's DDL [disorientation detection logic] determines that the user no longer meets the criteria indicative of disorientation.
OBS: insertion : data validated by Canadian subject-field experts from École Polytechnique de Montréal, MasterpieceVR and McGill University.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
insertion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La technique du fond bleu est très répandue dans le cas d'insertions d'objets réels au sein d'une scène entièrement virtuelle, c'est le cas pour la météo par exemple ou encore les plateaux de tournages télévisés.
Spanish (Simulación (Sistemas cibernéticos); Colaboración con la OMPI)
inserción [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Los nuevos datos generados […] se basarán en la inserción de distintos tipos de objetos en las escenas generadas que se puedan encontrar en una conducción real como son nuevos coches que antes no aparecían, nuevos peatones en las zonas circundantes de la vía o nuevas señales de tráfico.