English (Optical Telecommunications; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
insertion loss [correct]
OBS: Insertion loss encompasses loss due to coupling ration polarization dependency, and excess loss.
French (Télécommunications optiques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
affaiblissement d'insertion [correct, masculine noun]; perte d'insertion [avoid, feminine noun]; perte par insertion [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Affaiblissement accentué d'un signal optique dû à l'ajout d'un élément optique dans une liaison par fibre optique.