English (Telephony and Microwave Technology)
break-in operate time [correct]
DEF: The time interval between the instant when defined test signals, applied to the send and/or receive ports, are altered in a defined manner such as to remove suppression and the instant when suppression is removed.
OBS: Insertion of loss in the receive path will occur practically simultaneously.
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
temps de fonctionnement pour l'intervention [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Application de signaux d'essai aux bornes d'émission ou de réception. Pour faire cesser la suppression.
Spanish (Telefonía y tecnología de microondas)
tiempo de funcionamiento para la intervención [correct, masculine noun]; tiempo de operación para la intervención [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Período que transcurre entre el momento en que se modifican de una manera determinada, para eliminar la supresión, señales de prueba definidas, aplicadas a los terminales de emisión y/o de recepción, y el momento en que cesa la supresión.
OBS: La inserción de la atenuación en el canal de recepción se produce prácticamente al mismo tiempo.