English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Sewers and Drainage; Transport of Water (Water Supply))
scraper [correct]
DEF: A device for insertion in pipelines that is pushed or hauled through by some method or device such as water pressure, rope, cable, to remove accumulated organic or mineral deposits. Scrapers are used principally in pipes too small for access by man and are of various designs and sizes.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Égouts et drainage; Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau))
hérisson [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil muni de pointes ou de lames d'acier, sorte de grappin ou de brosse, qui, tiré par câble dans une conduite, racle, gratte et enlève les dépôts accumulés sur les parois.