English (Genetics)
insertional mutation [correct]; insertion mutation [correct]
DEF: A type of mutation in which one or more nucleotides are inserted into the genome.
French (Génétique)
mutation par insertion [correct, feminine noun]; mutation insertionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Mutation généralement létale résultant de l'addition d'un ou de plusieurs nucléotides, ce qui entraîne un déphasage de la lecture de l'ADN [acide désoxyribonucléique].
Spanish (Genética)
mutación por inserción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cambios en la secuencia de bases de una molécula de ADN por inserción aleatoria de ADN de otro origen.