English (Applications of Automation)
active accommodation [correct]
DEF: A control technique that integrates information from sensors with the robot's motion in order to respond to felt forces. Used to stop a robot when forces reach set levels, in guiding tasks like edge tracing and insertion, and to provide the robot with a capability to compensate for errors in the positioning and orientation of a workpiece.
French (Automatisation et applications)
accommodation active [correct]
DEF: Type de commande dans lequel sont intégrés des signaux issus de capteurs, des données de commande et des mouvements du robot, pour en modifier les mouvements programmés, en réaction à des données issues de capteurs (par exemple arrêter un robot quand les forces (à exercer) atteignent un niveau prédéterminé, ou exécuter des tâches avec réaction de force, comme les insertions, l'ouverture de porte ou un suivi de bord).