English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
tip deflection [correct]
CONT: Biopsy, cautery and polypectomy can be performed through the accessory channel and tip deflection of the instrument at a point of maximum insertion is good or excellent in most cases.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
béquillage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La tête de l'endoscope est nettoyée avec une éponge imbibée de détergent. Pendant le nettoyage, on manipule les manettes de béquillage et de frein.