English (Eye Surgery)
bimedial recession [correct]
CONT: Characteristics of recession-resection and bimedial recession for childhood esotropia.
OBS: recession. Surgical procedure. Weaken an overactive eye muscle to correct an eye deviation. Muscle is removed from its insertion and repositioned farther back on the globe.
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
récession des deux droits internes [feminine noun]
OBS: Il est nécessaire de pratiquer une récession de 4 à 5 mm au moins des deux droits internes pour obtenir une correction valable pour les déviations constantes aussi bien qu'intermittentes.