English (Muscles and Tendons)
latissimus dorsi muscle [correct]; latissimus muscle of the back [correct]
DEF: A triangular, flat muscle, which covers the lumbar region and the lower half of the thoracic region, and is gradually contracted into a narrow fasciculus at its insertion into the humerus.
CONT: The latissimus dorsi is responsible for extension, adduction, transverse extension, and internal rotation of the shoulder joint. It also has a synergistic role in extension and lateral flexion of the lumbar spine.
French (Muscles et tendons)
muscle grand dorsal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grand muscle [du dos] en forme d'éventail qui s'étend du tronc à l'humérus.
CONT: Le muscle grand dorsal produit l'extension, la rétropulsion et la rotation médiale de l'humérus (par ex. lorsqu'on plie le bras vers l'arrière).
Spanish (Músculos y tendones)
músculo dorsal ancho [correct, masculine noun]; músculo latissimus dorsi [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Músculo más grande, ancho y fuerte de todo el tronco, localizado posterior al brazo.
CONT: El músculo dorsal ancho, latissimus dorsi, es escogido comúnmente como colgajo pediculado o para transferencia libre de tejidos en la reconstrucción de miembro inferior, cabeza, cuello, seno y miembro superior.